Please note javascript is required for full website functionality.
Covering the Central Highlands
Central West Queensland

Community

26 May, 2021

Full list of Capella and District Show winners

A full list of the Major Winners/Champions of the 2021 Capella and District Show.


The 60th Capella and District Show wrapped up last weekend, with an array of competitors taking the stage on Thursday and Friday. PHOTO: Morgan Burley

Pick up a copy of the May 28 edition of the Highlands Leader for a full run down of the Show.

FAT CATTLE

Grand Champion Beast of the Show - Talagai Grazing

Champion Male - Talagai Grazing

Champion Female - Talagai Grazing

Heaviest Male of the Show - Talagai Grazing

Heaviest Female of the Show - G & A Magee

Most Points in Fat Cattle Section - Talagai Grazing


STUD CATTLE

Junior Champion Bull - Glenlands J Comrade: J Childs, Glenlands Droughmasters – Dingo

Senior Supreme Champion Bull - Glenlands Bateman: J Childs Glendlands Droughtmasters – Dingo

Junior Champion Heifer - Raglan Miss Brooke: A & R Olive, Raglan Brahmans – Raglan

Supreme Grand Champion Female - Big River Robin 127: L & K Brummell, Big River Brahmans, Banana

Champion Led Steer - Minnamurra Hoof Hearted: G & S Walters, Minnamurra Limousins – Springsure


PAVILION

Grains - Tim Gersbach

Produce - Don Higgins

Pot Plants - Jim Gray

Flowers - Don Higgins

Floral Art – open - Rachel Robinson

Floral Art – Childrens - Eden Gersbach

Cooking – open - Joy Walsh

Cooking – secondary - Lachlan Auld & Robert Willedson

Cooking – primary - Byrson Bartlett

Jams & Preserves - Jenny Fitzgerald

Needlework - Donna Kemp

Patchwork - Narelle Mountford

Handicraft – open - Yvette Watts

Handicraft – secondary - Emma Flohr

Handicraft – primary - Piper Moyle-Sullivan

Handicraft – prep & under - Levi Scully

Art – open - Sandy Belleville

Art – secondary - Lilah Otto

Art – primary - Ainsley Tasker

Art – prep & under - Jake Barberler

Photography – open - Melissa Spencer

Photography – secondary - Briah Willey

Photography – primary - Marnie Ladhans

Home Brew - Adam Woodbine

 

SHOW HORSE EVENTS

Champion Blood Exhibit - Wayne Neilson on Mystic Heart

Champion Quarterhorse - Kerry Byrne on Lazy D Scottish Trend

Champion ASHS - Wayne Neilson on Watt A Diamond

Champion ANSA - Wayne Neilson on Mystic Heart

Champion Any other Breed - Ashleigh Chapman on Jimba Country Charm

Smartest on Parade - Ashleigh Chapman on Jimba Country Charm

Champion Galloway Hack - Jessica Brieffes Family on Guns N Roses

Champion Hack - Kerry Byrne on Lazy D Scottish Trend

Supreme Champion Hack of the Show - Jessica Brieffes on Jimba Guns N Roses

Champion Show Hunter - Molly King on Ardmore Holly N Moss

Champion Led Pony - Jessica Brieffes on Jimba Diamonds N Pearls

Champion Saddle Pony - Jessica Brieffes on Jimba Diamonds N Pearls

Champion Riding Pony - Jessica Brieffes on Jimba Diamonds N Pearls

Supreme Led Exhibit of the Show - Jessica Brieffes on Jimba Diamonds N Pearls

Smartest on Parade – 13 yrs & under 17 yrs - Kobie Cook on Jimba Miss Party Girl

Champion Senior Girl Rider - Kobie Cook on Jimba Miss Party Girl

Champion Senior Boy Rider - Ned Wills on Boston

Smartest on Parade – under 13 years - Imogen Lowe on Centre Stage Show & Tell

Champion Pony Hack - Imogen Lowe on Centre Stage Show & Tell

Champion Saddle Pony Hack - Jessica Brieffes on Jimba Diamonds N Pearls

Champion Riding Pony Hack - Jessica Brieffes on Jimba Diamonds N Pearls


SHOWJUMPING

Junior Grand Prix - 1st – Matilda Donaldson on Gamest Macedon

1.3 Grand Prix - 1st – Ron Easy on Port A Call

Junior Six Bar - 1st – Matilda Donaldson on Gamest Miss Lilly

Open Six Bar - 1st – Ron Easy on JB


DRESSAGE

Preliminary 1B – under 13 years - 1st - Imogen Lowe on Centre Stage Show & Tell

Preliminary 1C - 1st - Maria McCallum on Rio

Novice 2B - 1st – Maria McCallum on Rio


Most Popular